Lavender Just Makes Scents

Alright, let’s talk oils. I decided the first in the series of essential oils exploration should be lavender because of its versatility. Used for relaxation, skin care, treating wounds and almost everything in between, lavender is truly an essential in everyone’s oil collection.

Lavender oil

Typically, when thinking of lavender, the calming benefits of aromatherapy come to mind. Lavender oil is known for its ability to relax both the mind and body. It’s used to treat anxiety, depression, and can also improve concentration. Because of lavender’s calming properties, it can be beneficial to those who suffer from sleeplessness and is a stress reliever. It’s safe to say that those are all reason enough to love lavender!

Along with all of that, lavender is very helpful with many different skin conditions. It is useful in treating or reducing acne, eczema, scarring, and stretch marks just to name a few. Adding lavender oil to a skin care regiment will help improve how you look and how you feel. It is because of the anti-bacterial properties that lavender can reduce acne and other skin problems along with reducing wrinkles. It’s probably one of the main ingredients present in the fountain of youth! (Although there’s no scientific proof of that yet…)

lavender

Some of the medical benefits lavender carries are antifungal, anti-inflammatory, can reduce cholesterol and high blood pressure, and aid in pain relief. Lavender is one of the few essential oils still used in modern medicine. It can also help with digestion and reduce nausea. And all these things I’ve listed here don’t even cover the full range of lavender’s benefits!

As you can see, this really is a must have oil. Able to be used aromatically or topically, this essential oil should be in everyone’s home. I would venture a guess that most people reading this are aiming for a more holistic lifestyle and being able to use a pure essential oil (not a synthetic blend) for such varied benefits is definitely a step in the right direction.

If you have any additional questions about lavender (or any other oil for that matter) just leave me a comment!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s